Cecil H. Beck Bench - Powell, WY
12T E 677507 N 4958277
Along East 3rd Avenue at Bent Street in Powell, Wyoming, this "old" stone church isn't really all that old.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Founded February 14, 1909, this is, for two obvious reasons, not the first church of this congregation. One hint is given by a large old cast iron bell displayed in front of the church; another by the fact that the church's cornerstone is dated "1953". The church's online presence consists only of a Facebook page, so information from it consists solely of the fact that it was Founded on February 14, 1909.

Faced with both stone and brick, this church was even given buttresses down each side of the nave, giving it an "historic" look. Standing in the churchyard, in the centre of the side lawn, is a somewhat elaborate bench about seven feet in height incorporating a granite seat and surrounded by a cedar bush. The structure is faced with stones which match those on the church. At the top of the bench's structure is this large cross. About eight feet tall, it is a very plain steel cross, painted or powder coated a shiny black.

The structure has a bronze plaque mounted on its west side, dedicating it to one Cecil H. Beck. All we know of Cecil comes from the obituary of Gwendolyn, his wife, who died in Powell on December 27, 2018, at the age of 101. The bronze plaque indicates that Cecil died in 1992.
Gwen met and married Cecil Henry Beck who had come to Hildreth, [Nebraska] to teach and coach. They were married Aug. 15, 1937, and were married for 54 years. Cec taught in Hemmingford, Nebraska, for six months and in Yoder, Wyoming, for six months. They moved to Wheatland, Wyoming, where he taught for nine years. In 1947 they moved to Powell where Cec taught Industrial Arts in the Powell High School.
From the Powell Tribune
Where is this bench located?: Lawn of Union Presbyterian Church