The Bridges
Located in Royal Palm Pointe Park in Vero Beach

A parade of Model T automobiles crossed the first bridge to span the Indian River on Labor Day 1920. This made Vero the first community with a bridge to Orchid Island. Made of sabal palm pilings and rough-cut planking, it began on the mainland side from a causeway created from dredged fill, and curved in the middle where the bridge tender's house was located. The bridge tender would open the metal swing span by hand for boat traffic. The tolls varied from $.05 for pedestrians to $.10 for a horse to $.35 for a two-ton delivery truck. In the 1950s, after successful lobbying from Florida State Senator Merrill P. Barber, a new bridge was constructed using an extension of the dredged-fill causeway for its bridgehead. The Merrill P. Barber Bridge was designed in the Mid-Century Modern style, and had a steel bascule span with a booth for the bridge tender. In the 1990s, a new mainland approach was established to the north and the Barber bridge is fixed, and is tall enough that the Atlantic Ocean can be seen clearly to the east. The old causeway and bridgehead became Royal Palm Pointe, a residential and commercial corridor with a city park on the river.
Marker Number: F-1023

Date: 2018

County: Indian River

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Indian River County Historical Society, Tourist Development County of Indian River, and the Florida Department of State