Seawall Blvd near 32nd - Galveston, TX
Located about 900 feet southwest of Pleasure Pier on Galveston's Seawall Blvd.

Your are here, approximately 3200 Seawall Blvd, Galveston, TX.

Behind you at 3204 Seawall is The Spot, Tikibar, Sideyard Rumshack and Squeeze. Five venues in one Spot.

STAKE OUT A SPOT.
You can’t go wrong at The Spot, Galveston Island’s premier beachfront dining and entertainment destination. Dive into a mouthwatering burger or fresh seafood, grab a beer and find a sweet spot to relax inside or out on our multi-level beachfront patios. Whether you want to catch the game on one of our many HDTVs or enjoy the sparkling views of Gulf of Mexico, every seat’s the best seat in the house.

IT'S TIKI TIME.
With 50+ beers, frozen margaritas and our signature piña coladas, it’s easy to let the time tiki away at our beachfront icehouse, Tiki Bar. So relax, catch a must-see event on our many HDTVs, enjoy the beachfront views and don’t worry about what time it is. You’re on Tiki time.

GET SIDETRACKED.
Like spending the day at a friend’s house, but better — SideYard is NOT your average backYARD party. Featuring a bright, indoor/outdoor feel with good drinks in mason jars, fun games and hammock swings, SideYard is the one beachfront place where it’s okay to get SIDEtracked.

RUM-OR HAS IT.
Discover paradise at our beachfront palapa bar. At RumShack, you’ll find the best variety of rum and tropical drinks under the sun. True story.

GET YOUR LIME ON.
Salt on the rim, extra lime, frozen or on the rocks? With margaritas ranging from 12 to 100 oz., and 50+ types of tequila, there are hundreds of different ways to drink a margarita, but only one place to enjoy it — at Squeeze Ritas & Tequilas. So, order up, cool down and enjoy the beachfront views from Squeeze’s breezy outdoor courtyard.

To your left, less than a 1,000 feet away is Pleasure Pier:

For decades, the historic Pleasure Pier served as a tourism catalyst for Galveston's Seawall Boulevard and the Texas Gulf Coast. More than 40 years after the original Pleasure Pier was destroyed by Hurricane Carla, Landry's has transformed the Pleasure Pier into a world-class amusement park for all ages.

Originally built in the late 1940s as a recreational facility for the military, the Pier was turned over to the city after World War II and named Pleasure Pier. The Pleasure Pier operated as an iconic family destination until 1961, when Hurricane Carla hit Texas. In 1965, the Flagship Hotel, then the only hotel in the nation built entirely over the water, opened on the site, but was severely damaged by Hurricane Ike in 2008. In 2012, the Pleasure Pier reopened as a nostalgically-themed amusement park — representing a return to glory for the Pier.

The Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier rivals similar parks like Chicago's Navy Pier, the Santa Monica Pier and Coney Island's Luna Park. In 2013 Amusement Today's Golden Ticket Awards recognized the Pleasure Pier as one of the world's top-five seaside parks. The approximately 1,130-foot pier extends over the Gulf of Mexico at 25th Street and Seawall Boulevard and is home to Texas' first Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. restaurant, a number of shops, entertaining midway games and 16 rides, including gentle rides for young visitors and exhilarating coasters for thrill seekers.

To your right is 1,500 more miles of land facing the Gulf of Mexico.

Looking straight you see a about 50 feet of sand and water.
If you could see 650 miles across the gulf you would see:

Progreso

City in Mexico

Progreso is a port city on Mexico's Yucatán Peninsula. It’s a common stop for cruise ships, which dock at its landmark long pier. An oceanfront promenade, the Malecón, is lined with beaches and thatch-roofed restaurants. The Faro de Puerto Progreso, built in 1893, is an active lighthouse. The city is a gateway to the inland Mayan archaeological sites of Chichén Itzá, Uxmal and Dzibilchaltún.

Did you know:
The Mayan archaeological site of Dzibilchaltun is easy to reach from Progreso, less than 10 miles away and just off the road to Merida.

Location Name: Seawall and 32nd Street