Catch A Wave - Galveston, TX
On Seawall Blvd across from the Spot Restaurant.

Title: Catch A Wave
Location: 31st St. to 35th St.
Artist: Allyson Hardick
Sponsor: Jason and Julie Scott, Galveston County, Artist Boat
Dedication: Dedicated to our daughters, Caroline, Gillian, Ellen and Jane. Enjoy this amazing world! Love You Mom and Dad

The name plate says "Catch A Wave", but I believe this is an error. "Meet the Mighty Monarch" is probably the correct name of this bench. It features the life cycle, diet, and migration pattern of this beautiful butterfly.

Project S.I.T.

Artist Boat’s Project SIT (Seawall Interpretive Trail) is a beautification project transforming 70 benches along Galveston’s seawall into educational works of art that depict the natural and cultural heritage of Galveston Island and the Gulf of Mexico.

Artist Boat

Artist Boat was founded in 2003 as a 501(c)(3) with the purpose of protecting our Gulf Coast through land conservation and fun, educational, inspiring adventures that spark creativity, awareness and action. We want everyone who experiences our Gulf Coast to value and protect its natural beauty. Since our inception over 100,000 participants have helped bring 40,000 students to estuaries by kayak, foot, or vessel; created over 50+ public art works for campuses and communities; conserved over 600+ acres on west Galveston Island forming the Coastal Heritage Preserve and creating a place for the future Gulf Coast Environmental Education Center; restored over 50 acres of dunes and prairies to assure recovery of these ecosystems following Hurricane Ike; formed the Bucket Brigade comprised of a Marine Debris Task Force, interpretive tours, beautified buckets for trash, recycle centers, and more on Galveston beaches; and provided a 1,000+ teachers with professional development and place-based curriculum for the classroom.

Date Placed: 2017

Materials Used: