19T E 271915 N 4714365
Due west of the Boys and Girls Club of Fitchburg and Leominster is a "You Are Here" map for the Doyle Community Park in Leominster, Massachusetts. The stand-alone information board faces east and is located along a gravel path.

This is a typical outdoor message board-type structure found in parks. Constructed of wood painted a medium gray, a sign board is mounted between two square posts and is covered with a gable roof clad in weathered wood shingles. The map illustrates the park and the area immediately surrounding it. The legend includes symbols for the property (colored green), woodland, stone walls, elevation contours in 10 foot increments, parking areas, accessible parking areas, a vernal pool, three scenic views, and four kinds of walking trails between 0.3 and 1.5 miles long.

The "You Are Here" is labeled by white text in a magenta arrow in the west central part of the map within a section of the park known as Pierce Meadow.

In part, the sign reads:

Elegant Former Estate

Meadows and Gardens
Doyle Community Park is an oasis of 157 acres of open space amidst the busy urban centers of Leominster and Fitchburg. The park includes Doyle Center, an inspiring "green" office building that is a model of sustainability.
Spacious Grounds
Enjoy woodlands, open fields, meadows, formal gardens, and parklands as you walk the 3.5 miles of easy trails of this former family estate. The park also includes Pierce Meadow, part of the former Pierce estate, a 10-acre gem with huge specimen trees and open space for strolling, picnicking, and play.
Building Green
Built in 2004, the Doyle Center is a 14,000-square foot, gold-rated LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) building surrounded by tree-lined avenues within Doyle Community Park.

The grounds are open year-round from sunrise to sunset.

For more information, visit the Doyle Community Park and Center website.