Universal Life Insurance Building Clock -- Memphis TN
15S E 769150 N 3892239
A town clock contained in a historic landmark neon sign advertising an important African-American life insurance business near downtown Memphis
Location: Tennessee, United States

This town clock is located on top of the cool vintage universal life insurance company sign that dates from the 19 fifties. This clock is located at the corner of Danny Thomas Boulevard and Dr. M.L. King Jr. Boulevard in East Memphis.

The clock is circular with simple black hands pointing towards the hours that are rendered in Art Deco style Arabic numerals. Minutes are designated by small black marks while 5 minute increments are distinguished by a wider and darker mark.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing