Mt. Olive Cathedral CME Church -- Memphis TN
Mt. Olive Cathedral Christian Methodist Episcopal Church in Memphis Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

This state historical marker stands at the corner of Doctor Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard in South Lauderdale St. in East Memphis. It is a double-sided marker commemorating the gorgeous Georgian revival church building at the location which was built as First Baptist Church in 1909, then became Mount Olive Cathedral C. M. E. Church in 1947, when First Baptist Church sold this building.

The marker reads as follows:

"4E 130

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

The First Baptist Church was designed by architect R. H. Hunt and built in 1906. It is constructed of yellow bricks along a Georgian architectural style. It housed a congregation of 2,200 members which organized the first Sunday School in the Southern Baptist Convention. In 1907, when this building was dedicated, it was considered one of the finest Baptist Church structures in the South.

(Continued on other side)

MT. OLIVE CME CHURCH

(Continued from other side)

Founded in 1848, Mount Olive Cathedral Christian Methodist Episcopal church, an African-American congregation under the leadership of the Rev. W. A. Johnson, purchased this building from First Baptist Church in 1947. In 1950, 2 years before the congregation moved into its new building, the Rev. Johnson died at his funeral was held at the First Baptist Church. Under the guidance of the Rev. Philip E. Brooks, Senior, in 1952, the congregation moved to this location.

Tennessee historical commission"

From the Church website: (visit link)

"Our History

Mt. Olive Cathedral C.M.E. Church

The Roots and History of the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church

The name “Methodist” was first given to four students at the University of Oxford, among them were John and Charles Wesley, who in November 1729 began to meet together regularly in a “Holy Club” for study, prayer and communion. About ten years later, after the Wesleys had become famous preachers and their movement was spreading, the name was revived, and those who followed them were called Methodists. John Wesley’s experience, as referred to by others, was the determinative factor in the rise of Methodism and the evangelistic revival. Thus Methodism was born.

The Colored Methodist Episcopal Church – or the CME Church, as it is commonly called, came into existence as a result of the movement from slavery to freedom. The Methodist Episcopal Church South was an outgrowth of Wesley’s Methodism. Some blacks converted to Christianity by slave masters, accepted the Methodist doctrine as it was. However, the passage of time and the emancipation of blacks from slavery created the desire by blacks to have and control their own church. The desire led formerly enslaved people who had been members of the Methodist Episcopal Church South to start their own independent religious organization.

On December 16, 1870, forty-one men gathered in Jackson, Tennessee. With the advice and assistance of the white brethren of the Methodist Episcopal Church South, these black religious leaders organized the colored branch of Methodism.

In 1954, the church changed its name from Colored Methodist Episcopal to Christian Methodist Episcopal.

1881: Mt. Olive was founded in 1881 by Reverend G. W. Armour and it became an official part of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. While there is no exact reference to verify that the name was given at that time, there is indication that nine members officially organized and adopted the name. Mt. Olive started in the Jug Factory on the corner of South Orleans Street and Georgia Avenue where Reverend Armour was an employee. Because of his loyalty to the company, he was afforded the privilege to worship in the building on Sundays. The first service conducted was Sunday school. He gathered “little children” in the community to tell them about the love of Jesus. The children became so excited about Sunday school that they were able to get their parents to attend as well. The enthusiasm and excitement of the parents led Pastor Armor to start an eleven o’clock service.

1886: Mt. Olive was admitted into the Conference with a membership of 15 and the first pastor assigned was Reverend Charles T. Tyus. As the membership grew, the church had to move. They paid $2.50 per month for rent and, in spite of the small amount, the congregation was often threatened with eviction for non-payment. The financial assistance they received from the Conference made it possible for them to purchase a lot on 602 E. Georgia Avenue and build a frame church.

1905: Under the leadership of Reverend G. H. Harlee, the congregation built a beautiful brick structure with a pipe organ that replaced the frame building in 1905.

The move to the current location was made possible by Reverend W. A. Johnson, who was a great visionary and dynamic leader. Part of his vision was for the church to be a meeting place for any community activity whose basic objective was socio-economic. His vision was fulfilled by his successors as Mt. Olive served was the “meeting place” for numerous movements. Unfortunately, Reverend Johnson died before the church moved to present location.

1952: Reverend P. E. Brooks led the congregation to 538 Dr. M L King Jr. Avenue (formerly known as Linden Avenue) in 1952.

1955: An extensive makeover of the sanctuary was completed under the leadership of Reverend Henry C. Bunton."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1906

Service times:
Sunday Worship Sunday School 9 am Worship Service 10:30 am Bible Study Wednesday 12:00 Noon Wednesday 6:30 pm.