Cumberland House - Stone, UK
This Georgian style house was built in the 18th Century but these days houses a doctor's surgery.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The building is now called Cumberland Hose because it is believed that the Duke of Cumberland stayed in the house whils fighting off a rebellion of Bonny Prince Charlie.

The building is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"House, now surgery. Early to mid C18. Stucco; tile roof with brick end stacks. Double-depth plan. Georgian style. 3 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range. Moulded plinth and top entablature with pulvinated frieze; rusticated end pilasters. Entrance has aedicule with Doric half-columns with fluted capitals and Ionic entablature, fanlight with decorative glazing bars and 6-panel door. Windows have sills and 12-pane sashes, 9-pane sashes to 2nd floor. Rear has 2 gabled wings with coped gables. INTERIOR: open-well stair to right of hall has closed string, column-on-vase balusters, square newels and moulded handrail; fielded-panelled dado; many rooms have rich Adam-style fireplaces, some with relief panels of figures; some rooms have enriched dado rails and cornices, modillioned cornice to entrance hall. The Duke of Cumberland is said to have stayed here, 1745. A good example of an early Georgian town house." link

In 1745 when the Duke of Cumberland is believed to have stayed George III was on the throne.
br> A blue plaque on the wall has the information about the Duke's saty.