May 14th A.D. 1891 - Clayborn Temple - Memphis TN
15S E 768664 N 3892150
An unusual cornerstone at what is now the Clayborn Temple records a single date: May 14th A.D. 1891.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Historic Clayborn Temple, which was built in 1891 as the Second Presbyterian Church in central Memphis, bears an unusual cornerstone with only the date May 14th A.D. 1891 inscribed. This cornerstone is located at the main entrance to the church next to the I Am a Man Plaza.

After being sold in 1949 to the AME church, a historic African-American congregation in Memphis, the second Presbyterian Church was renamed Claiborne Temple. Claiborne Temple played an important role during the civil rights struggles in Memphis of the 1960s, including supporting striking workers during the Memphis sanitation strike, and hosting Dr. Martin Luther King multiple times for speeches and events during the civil rights era.
Year of construction: 1891

Full inscription: