19T E 316456 N 4686871
A map of the Needham, Newton, and Wellesly area of Massachusetts is incorporated in the design of an historic marker on Cook's Bridge in the village of Newton Upper Falls. It includes a "You Are Here" spot labeled near the bottom edge of the map.

A map of the Needham/Newton/Wellesley area of Massachusetts is incorporated in the design of a marker on the Cook's Bridge in the village of Newton Upper Falls. It includes a "You Are Here" spot along the bottom edge of the map.

The plaque also presents historic information on three local bridges, a map from the 1850's, an 1897 photo and two recent photos of Cook's Bridge, and a schematic drawing from this bridge's 2016 rehabilitation project. The map with the red "You Are Here" text and dot is on the left side of the marker.

This location is easily accessible on a wide sidewalk. Safe parking is available at the west end of this short bridge in a lot for the Hemlock Gorge Charles River Reservation.

Location Name: Cook's Bridge