Belle Isle Library - OKC, OK
The Belle Isle Library is part of the Oklahoma City Metropolitan Library system

The Belle Isle brand of the OKC Metropolitan Library is one of the system's busiest. It is located on the north side of Northwest Expressway, and the west side of Villa (between Pennsylvania Ave. and May Ave.). Parking is on the east and west sides of the building.

On the south lawn is an Oklahoma Historical Marker that states this was the birthplace of the Reflection Seismograph.

This library branch offers classes and activities for all ages, including Math Club, Storytime, Music for Toddlers, and Container Gardening.

Printing is available on and offsite!

From the library website:

The Belle Isle Library opened at its current location on the corner of Northwest Expressway and Villa in September of 1963. In 1965, Belle Isle became part of the Metropolitan Library System. In 1988, federal grants allowed Belle Isle to add 6,600 square feet of usable public service space. Belle Isle is a full-service neighborhood library for families who live nearby and for businesses along the northwest commercial corridor. It is one of the busiest libraries in the Metropolitan Library System.

Book drop location: Drive-up on the west side of the building.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
Wi-Fi hotspots can be checked out at the Warr Acres Library or the Choctaw Library. Hotspots check out for four weeks and overdue fines are $0.50 per day to a maximum of $30. Wi-Fi hotspots are also available at some locations as part of our Grow with Google program. As part of our Grow with Google partnerships, some of our technology classes allow participants to check out a Chromebook laptop and a Wi-Fi hotspot.

Sunday 1-6 Monday thru Thursday 9-9 Friday 9-6 Saturday 9-5

Approximate date of opening.: 09/01/1963