"Restored Lockkeeper's House opens to visitors on National Mall" - Washington, DC
The building reopens to visitors after extensive renovations.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Lockkeeper's House, C & O Canal Extension is the oldest building on the National Mall, built in 1837 at what is now the southwest corner of 17th Street, NW and Constitution Avenue, NW, near Constitution Gardens.

The building dates to a period when the south end of 17th Street, NW was a wharf and Constitution Avenue, NW was the location of a section of the Washington City Canal, which connected the Potomac and Anacostia rivers. An eastward extension of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal (C&O Canal) met the Potomac River and the Washington City Canal at a canal lock.

The 350 square foot house served the canal lock keeper, who collected tolls, recorded commerce, maintained the canal and managed traffic."

Taken from the article, "WASHINGTON (ABC7) — Part of a re-imagining of Constitution Gardens on the National Mall, the newly restored Lockkeeper's House opened to the public this week.

It's an historic building that most Americans have never heard of. It’s at the corner of Constitution Avenue and 17th Street.

The relocated building is open for business, with new floors, a new roof and a new mission.

The Trust for the National Mall hopes this will become a portal for tourists, teaching the history of the mall and the house itself. Built in the early 1800s, before the Civil War, predating the Washington Monument, when Constitution Avenue was a canal.

Identified by a dark brick border in the sidewalk, the original location for the house juts into what today is 17th Street Northwest. In 1915, it was moved about 50 feet and then last year moved again to protect it from traffic on Constitution Avenue.

After a "soft opening" this week, the National Park Service is already seeing hundreds of visitors each day.

And the Lockkeeper's House is just the beginning, with the Trust reimagining and rehabilitating the often-overlooked space at one of the District's busiest intersections."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 08/31/2018