Lockkeeper's House - Washington, DC
18S E 323099 N 4306761
The C & O Canal originally extended from the Potomac to the White House. This Toll House was the stop for many cargo ships that wanted to dock in downtown DC, before it was filled in years later.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Lockkeeper's House, C & O Canal Extension is the oldest building on the National Mall, built in 1837 at what is now the southwest corner of 17th Street, NW and Constitution Avenue, NW, near Constitution Gardens.

The building dates to a period when the south end of 17th Street, NW was a wharf and Constitution Avenue, NW was the location of a section of the Washington City Canal, which connected the Potomac and Anacostia rivers. An eastward extension of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal (C&O Canal) met the Potomac River and the Washington City Canal at a canal lock.

The 350 square foot house served the canal lock keeper, who collected tolls, recorded commerce, maintained the canal and managed traffic."

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City