St. Hubertus / Saint Hubertus - Hollabrunn, Austria
Große Statue des St. Hubertus / Big statue of Saint Hubertus
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Am Hubertusweg in Hollabrunn befindet sich eine Bronzestatue des heiligen Hubertus auf einem großen Steinsockel. Neben ihm liegt ein Hirsch mit einem Kreuz im Geweih. Auf dem Sockel ist folgende Inschrift zu sehen:

St. Hubertus

Errichtet von der
Jägerschaft
des Bezirkes
Hollabrunn
im Jahre 1956

Eine kleine Zusatztafel mit dem Logo des Niederösterreichischen Landesjagdverbands und den Jahreszahlen 1956 und 2006 wurde anlässlich der Renovierung angebracht.

Hubertus von Lüttich

"Hubertus von Lüttich (* um 655 in Toulouse; † 30. Mai 727 der Überlieferung nach im heutigen Tervuren bei Brüssel, Belgien) war Bischof von Maastricht und Lüttich. Er wird in der katholischen Kirche als Heiliger verehrt. Sein Gedenktag ist der 3. November.

Der hl. Hubertus gehört mit den hll. Antonius, Quirinus und Cornelius zu den sogenannten 'vier heiligen Marschällen Gottes' und wird mancherorts auch zu den vierzehn Nothelfern gerechnet.

Sein Attribut ist ein Hirsch mit einem Kruzifix im Geweih."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hubertus_von_Lüttich

< EN >

On Hubertusweg in Hollabrunn there is a bronze statue of St. Hubert on a large stone pedestal. Next to him lies a stag with a cross in its antlers. The following inscription can be seen on the pedestal:

Saint Hubertus

Built by the
hunting community
of the district
Hollabrunn
in 1956

A small additional plate with the logo of the Lower Austrian Hunting Association and the dates 1956 and 2006 was attached on the occasion of the renovation.

Saint Hubertus

"Saint Hubertus or Hubert (c. 656 – 30 May 727) became Bishop of Liège in 708 AD. He is a Christian saint who is the patron saint of hunters, mathematicians, opticians, and metalworkers. Known as the Apostle of the Ardennes, he was called upon, until the early 20th century, to cure rabies through the use of the traditional St Hubert's Key.

Saint Hubertus was widely venerated during the Middle Ages. The iconography of his legend is entangled with the legend of Saint Eustace. The Bollandists published seven early lives of Hubertus (Acta Sanctorum, November, i., 759–930 AD); the first of these was the work of a contemporary, though it is very sparing of details.

He died 30 May 727 AD in or near a place called (in Latin) Fura. In the later Middle Ages, this place was identified as Tervuren near Brussels, Belgium, but recent scholarship considers Voeren/Fourons, between Maastricht and Liège, the likelier place. His feast day is November 3."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hubertus

Associated Religion(s): Katholisch / Catholic