Newton Upper Falls - Newton Upper Falls, Massachusetts USA
19T E 316643 N 4686911
The utility box at the corner of Chestnut and Elliot streets in Newton Upper Falls, Massachusetts, is vinyl wrapped in homage to the town's historic Echo Bridge with a tranquil century-old image of the span crossing the Charles River.

The utility box at the corner of Chestnut and Elliot streets in Newton Upper Falls, Massachusetts, is vinyl wrapped in an homage to the town's historic Echo Bridge with a tranquil century-old image of the span crossing the Charles River.

This design covers two faces of the traffic control box and repeats once more to surround the entire cabinet. The main element of this picture is one stone arch of the Echo Bridge beneath which is a little man in a canoe. A foliage covered hillside and background make up the rest of the scene. The phrase "NEWTON UPPER FALLS - A Village of Newton" appears on the north face superimposed in the sky area above the bridge as well as upon the foliage of the west and east sides. The top of the box is not decorated.

Echo Bridge
The bridge is 500 feet in length and consists of seven arches, five of 37 feet span and one (over Ellis Street) of 38 feet. The seventh and largest arch, which spans the river is said to be the second in size on this continent and one of the largest stone arches in the world. At the time of construction its size was exceeded only by the Cabin John Bridge in Washington, D.C. It is segmental in form, 130 feet in span, with a radius of 69 feet. The crown is 51 feet above the usual surface of the water and the top of the bridge 70 feet above the river. The keystone is five feet in depth with the archstones increasing to six feet at the base forming a very heavy arch, and the pressure upon the foundation is about 2,900 tons - or about 16 tons to the square foot. The foundations of the entire bridge are in solid rock.

SOURCE: Makers of the Mold by Ken Newcomb (online book excerpt)

This appears to be part of the Mayor’s Office for Cultural Affairs, Newton Community Pride (NewtonSERVES) and the Department of Public Works, Environmental Affairs Division collaboration on a public art program called NewtonSERVES BoxART. The wrap was produced by Cyanta Studio along with similar graphic design and production work for the City of Medfield, Massachusetts.

Year Decorated: c. 2015