Église Saint-Martin - Frouville, France
31U E 438054 N 5444292
[EN] The church Saint-Martin is a church of the thirteenth century, which has a Romanesque bell tower of the first quarter of the twelfth century. [FR] L’église Saint-Martin est une église du XIIIe siécle, qui possède un clocher roman du premier quart du XIIe siècle.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The oldest part of the church is undoubtedly the belfry, which was part of a Romanesque church of which we know nothing.The tower seems to date from the first quarter of the twelfth century, and its stone spire 1120s / 1140. In the 1220s, the Romanesque choir was replaced by the current Gothic choir.

Oriented more or less regularly, with a slight deviation from the axis of the building towards the north-east on the side of the chevet, the church responds to an irregular cruciform plan. It consists of a nave of four bays accompanied by two aisles; a choir of two bays, including a straight span and a canted apse; a steeple in the angle between the south aisle and the first span of the choir; a southern apse in the angle between the belfry and the second span of the choir, of which it adopts the plan; and a large square chapel north of the two bays of the choir.

A turret staircase is located south of the southern apse. The nave is covered with an apparent carpentry overturned hull, and the aisles are equipped with shed roofs that give ceilings inclined inside. The eastern bays are vaulted with ogives. Access is only through the western portal.

It is preceded by a forecourt, built in 1896 on the site of the old cemetery, already decommissioned at the time. The cemetery also occupied the land north of the church, which currently serves as a parking lot, and the 14th century cemetery cross was north-west of the facade.

It is now part of the parish of Nesles-la-Vallée, and hosts Sunday Masses only from time to time. "