Eglise Saint Jean l 'Evangeliste - Marigny, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source NiortMarais Poitievin:
The church of St-Jean-l'Evangéliste: Built in the 11th century, it was entrusted in 1157 by Pope Adrien IV to the Abbey of Montierneuf de Poitiers. Important works are started in the 18th century. She is noted as very beautiful and well vaulted. Converted into a deposit of saltpeter in 1793, the masses are then said in the chapel of the castle of Pere. The municipality refuses to acquire it, its owner makes demolish the vaults and the pavement to build the castle of Grand-Mauduit. In 1813, the new builders began to rebuild it with the materials of the castle of Fors. Its choir is classified as a historical monument in 1909.

source NiortMarais Poitievin :
L’église St-Jean-l’Evangéliste : Bâtie au XIè s., elle est confiée en 1157 par le pape Adrien IV à l’abbaye de Montierneuf de Poitiers. D’importants travaux sont lancés au XVIIIè s. Elle est notée comme très belle et bien voûtée. Convertie en dépôt de salpêtre en 1793, les messes sont alors dites dans la chapelle du château de Péré. La municipalité refusant de l’acquérir, son propriétaire fait démolir les voûtes et le dallage pour construire le château de Grand-Mauduit. En 1813, les nouveaux édiles entreprennent de la rebâtir avec les matériaux du château de Fors. Son chœur est classé Monument historique en 1909.

NiortMaraisPoitevin : (visit link)

Pdf : (visit link)