Tyre Masonic Lodge #198, A.F. & A.M. - Tennessee Colony, TX
15R E 231270 N 3525632
Tyre Masonic Lodge #198, A.F. & A.M is at FM 321 and TX 324 at the center of Tennessee Colony, TX. They meet on the third Thursday of the month at 7:30 PM.

Order of the Eastern Star Chapter 102 also meets here, while a 2002 Texas Historical Marker provides some background about the lodge:

Until this Masonic Lodge was chartered in 1857, local Masons traveled to Magnolia Lodge No. 113 near the Trinity River. On March 3, 1856, seven Tennessee Colony Masons met at the store of James S. Hanks and adopted a resolution to petition the Grand Lodge of Texas for a new lodge. The Grand Lodge approved the request on January 19, 1857, and Tyre Lodge No. 198, Ancient Free & Accepted Masons, was officially chartered four days later.

A.L. Porter served as the first worshipful master. Other officers the first year were John Nelson Woolverton, Dr. W.C. Kenney, John Vannoy, John M. Burns, Thomas Hudson, Joshua Brown Hanks, J.R. Fulton, C.D. Holliman and M.A. Anderson. Members met in a log building, but soon bought a house for lodge purposes. In 1861, a two-story building was constructed and put into use as a community school, a place for Sunday worship and a meeting place for the Masons. A 1949 building replaced the 19th-century structure as the hall.

Throughout its history, the members of Tyre Masonic Lodge have sponsored a number of programs and outreach projects for the community, including the Tennessee Colony Masonic Institute, which provided school classes for local children in the late 1850s. Lodge members have served in various armed conflicts, including the Civil War, World War I and World War II. The organization draws members from surrounding communities as it continues to uphold the ideals and traditions of its founders.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE