St Patrick's, Bell Tower - Bega, NSW, Australia
This is a mounted Bell Tower, on an extension/annex to the northern side of the Catholic Church body.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a brown-brick building, in a Gothic-style, with flying buttresses, steeply pitched tiled roof, and Gothic-arched windows and doorways - including the small square brick annex to the north, that the corrugated iron roof-covered bell is atop.

The metal framework has tapered sides, and is cross-braced. The large bronze bell (possibly 60 cm diamter) hangs from an inverted 'yoke', with a large, spoked, steel pulley wheel on the northern side, with a connected chain hanging down.

By the grey-granite Foundation Stone, that had been imported from Ireland, that is right beside the transept, that the Bell Tower is on top of, this section of the Church was extended and built in 1951.

Sunday Mass is at 9:30am, so that would be a good time to hear the bell being rung.

Visited: 1405-7, Saturday, 29 December, 2018