Ronald Arthur Winn - St Botolph and St John The Baptist - Croxton Kerrial, Leicestershire
30U E 650751 N 5858664
A memorial tablet in St Botolph and St John The Baptist's church, Croxton Kerrial, to the single casualty from the village in WWII.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A memorial tablet in St Botolph and St John The Baptist's church, Croxton Kerrial, to the single casualty from the village in WWII, consisting of a wall mounted, landscape orientated white marble tablet, incised with an inscription of an elementary designed R.A.F. regimental badge at the top centre, all infilled in black.

Inscription -
THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED
BY PARISHIONERS AND FRIENDS
TO THE MEMORY OF
RONALD ARTHUR WINN,
WHO GAVE HIS LIFE FOR KING & COUNTRY
1939-1945
GOD GRANT HIM PEACE.

"Pilot Officer Ronald Arthur Winn RAF(VR)

Ron as he was known was born 7 September 1923 in Ossington, Southwell Nottinghamshire, to Thomas Arthur Winn and Nora Winn.

He was the eldest of three brothers and was educated at Newark Grammar School. His younger brothers Thomas was born 1928 and James in 1937.

According to the 1939 Register, Ron was working as a Shop Assistant Draper and before his call up, he was employed by Messers Aveling –Barford.

On the 11th May 1943, Rons name appeared on Page 2103 of the London Gazette as one of those members of the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve General Duties Branch who were to be commissioned as a Pilot Officer on probation (emergency):

“1474177 Ronald Arthur Winn(139527)”

On the evening of 23rd Aug 1943. Ron was part of the crew aboard Halifax II JD305 EY-C of 78 Sqn RAF Breighton. Ron was the Bomb Aimer aboard “C=Charlie” that departed Breighton at 2032 for Ops Berlin

During the flight, the aircraft was intercepted and attacked by numerous Night-Fighters that resulted in severe damage to the engines.

The Pilot Flying Officer John Austin, attempted to return to the safety of the UK but was forced to attempt a ditching in the North Sea. Although he succeeded in ditching, tragically he along with the Flight Engineer and the Mid Upper Gunner were unable to escape before the aircraft sank.

The Rear Gunner assisted the injured Navigator and Wireless Operator onto a fuel tank that had broken free from the aircraft wreckage. Ron also climbed onto the tank alongside the other three Airmen.

In the following sixteen hours, Ron tragically fell into the sea and was swept away, He has no known grave. Eventually the three survivors were rescued by the crew of an RAF ASR Launch. Sadly, both the Navigator and the Wireless Operator died from their injuries before the vessel arrived in Port. The Rear Gunner, Sgt G.E. Russell was awarded the DFM (Gazetted 24/09/43) Sep for his efforts in attempting to save the lives of his crewmates, this was Gazetted 24th Sept 1943.

This was a bad night for 78 Sqn, who lost a total of five aircraft on this Op. In addition to this loss, the following were also lost; Halifax BB373/EY-K (8 KIA), Halifax JB874/EY-E (6 KIA 1 seriously injured); Halifax JD248/EY-J (6KIA 1 POW) and Halifax JD310/EY-Z (6KIA 1POW)

On Sunday 26th October 1947, The Duke of Rutland unveiled the Croxton Kerrial war memorial, a tablet in the parish church, and it was afterwards dedicated by Dr J A Jagoe, Chaplain-in-Chief of the RAF.

A large congregation assembled to give homage to the one man of the parish who gave his life for his country. He was P/O Ronald Arthur Winn, who was lost in the North Sea in 1943 when returning from Germany. The memorial bears the inscription:

“This tablet was erected by parishioners and friends to the memory of Ronald Arthur Winn, who gave his life for King and Country, 1939-1945. God grant him peace.”

The ceremony took place during evensong, conducted by the Vicar, the Rev. R L Gerard Wright, the lessons were read by Wing Comdr Barber of Spitalgate RAF station and after the unveiling dedication Mr R Sear, chairman of the Legion placed a wreath from parishioners and friends by the tablet.

Mr Chaney, of Knipton, Bugler, sounded “The Last Post”.

Following an inspiring address by the RAF Chaplain-in-Chief, “The Supreme Sacrifice” was sung. Mr E Stanage was at the organ.

Among those present at the unveiling were Mr and Mrs Winn (parents of P/O Winn), Mr T Winn (brother), Miss G S Dewery (fiancée), Mr & Mrs Geofrey Barford (Harston), Mrs Pilkingto (Branston), Mr Featherstone and Mrs L Knott (representing Messrs Aveling-Barford Ltd), members of the local British Legion and a number of relatives of P/O Winn.

A collection of £6 8s. 4d. was given to the RAF Benevolent Fund.

In addition to the war memorial tablet at Croxton Kerrial, Ron is also commemorated on Panel 134 of the Runneymede Memorial, otherwise known as the Air Forces Memorial. The memorial commemorates more than 20,000 airmen and women who were lost in the Second World War during operations from bases in the United Kingdom and North and Western Europe who have no known grave."

SOURCE - (visit link)

List if there are any visiting hours: