First Presbyterian Church - Cisco Historic District - Cisco, TX
Red Brick Church built in 1924. Listed on the NRHP in 1984.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Reuben Harrison Hunt, an architect who practiced between 1886 and 1933 with offices in Dallas and Chattanooga, refers loosely to the Spanish Colonial Revival for his design of the single-story Presbyterian Church."

Texas Historical Marker Text:

When the town of Cisco was platted in May 1881, land at the corner of Eighth Street and Avenue G was set aside for use by a Presbyterian congregation. In August of that same year, local residents Lillie Hightower, Mrs. F.F. Lattimer, Mrs. J.A. Lee, and M.H. Lee organized this fellowship. An 1893 tornado destroyed the earliest sanctuary and a second building served until facilities at this site were completed in 1924. Active in local social services and international benevolences, the First Presbyterian Church of Cisco has played a significant role in the growth of the city. (1981)

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cisco Historic District

500 West 6th Street, Cisco, TX 76437