Parc de Bercy - Paris 12ème, France
31U E 454806 N 5409172
[EN] The Parc de Bercy with an area of 14 ha is a set of three gardens was built on the site of the old warehouses of wines of Bercy. [FR] Le Parc de Bercy d'une superficie de 14 ha est un ensemble de trois jardins a été construit à l'emplacement des anciens entrepôts de vins de Bercy.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"It is located between the Palais Omnisports of Paris Bercy (the POPB) and the shopping center and catering Bercy-Village. The park is connected since 2006 directly to the National Library of France by the footbridge Simone de Beauvoir for pedestrians above from the Seine.

The park is made up of three gardens designed between 1993 and 1997 by architects Bernard Huet, Madeleine Ferrand, Jean-Pierre Feugas, Bernard Leroy, and landscapers Ian Le Caisne, Philippe Raguin.

- The Great Meadow

The nearest part of the POPB is large areas of lawns shaded by tall trees. It begins at the central part of the park the flowerbeds and ends on an esplanade of dirt at the foot of the POPB.

- The flower beds

The central part of the park is composed of 9 culture squares. The educational gardens, the Pavilion of the Wind, the orchard, bordered by the orangery, the vines with 400 vines, the House of the Gardening and its greenhouse, the garden of the bulbs, the rose garden, the labyrinth and the garden of the scents.

- The Romantic Garden

It extends beyond the footbridge, which overlooks Joseph Kessel Street to Bercy-Village. It includes basins where fish live, dunes reconstructions, with in the center of one of them, a sculpture "Demeure X", surrounded by water lilies. A small lake and its island where stands the Lake House, dominated by Corsican pines, cedars of Lebanon and trees with forty crowns.

All along these three gardens on the Seine side, a wall cuts the noise of the traffic on the riverbank. At the top, a walkway offers a panorama of the treetops of the park and the left bank, including the National Library of France François Mitterrand. "