Croix de Chemin - Wayside Cross - Rivière-du-Loup, Québec
19T E 458121 N 5296805
Cette croix de chemin est située a proximité du 208 de la rue Fraser (Route 132) à Rivière-du-Loup. This wayside cross is located in close proximity to 208 Fraser Street (Hwy 132), in Rivière-du-Loup.
Location: Québec, Canada

Description:

Cette croix est située entre deux maisons sur la rue Fraser a Rivière-du-Loup. La croix, peinte en nuances de gris, mesure environ 20 pieds de haut. Elle repose sur un socle en béton et est entourée d'un petit mur en béton sur trois côtés. Il y des motifs de fleurdelisé sculptés aux extrémités transversales et au sommet de celle-ci. Les initiales IHRI sont inscrites sur la croix. Une plaque fixée sur le socle souligne que la croix a été érigée en 1933 en souvenir du centenaire de la paroisse de Saint-Patrice.

Description:

This cross is located between two houses on Fraser Street in Rivière-du-Loup. The cross, painted in shades of gray, is about 20 feet high. It rests on a concrete base and is surrounded by a small concrete wall on three sides. There are carved fleurdelisé motifs at the transverse ends and at the top. The initials IHRI are written on the cross. A plaque affixed to the base indicates that the cross was erected in 1933 in memory of the centenary of the parish of Saint-Patrice.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Please see above narrative in "detailed description."

Describe the location:
Cette croix de chemin est située à proximité du 208, rue Fraser (route 132), à Rivière-du-Loup. Elle est environ 100 pieds de la rue et entourée de grands arbres. This wayside cross is located in close proximity to 208 Fraser Street (Hwy 132), in Rivière-du-Loup. It is approximately 100 feet from the street and surrounded by large trees.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1933

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes