Decatur County Courthouse - Leon, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

County of courthouse: Decatur County
Location of courthouse: N. Main St., NE 3rd St., NE Idaho St., & NW 2nd St., Leon
Architect: Smith, Wetherell and Gage, De Moines
Architectural Style: Renaissance Revival

"This courthouse is a variation on the Renaissance Revival. Clock tower is a prominent feature, as are the modified Gibbs surrounds on second and third story windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The Decatur County Courthouse, located in Leon, Iowa, United States, was built in 1908. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1981 as a part of the County Courthouses in Iowa Thematic Resource. The courthouse is the sixth building the county has used for court functions and county administration.

"The present courthouse is a two-story structure built over a raised basement. The main floors are clad in brick and the foundation is stone. The Des Moines architectural firm of Smith, Wetherell and Gage designed the Renaissance Revival building. The central clock tower is its prominent feature. The modified Gibbs surrounds around the second and third floor windows is another defining feature. Iron, stone, steel, tile, brick, marble, and granite were all used in its construction so as to protect it from fire, wind, and any other malady. The courthouse's significance is derived from its association with county government, and the political power and prestige of Leon as the county seat." ~ Wikipedia

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Probably