Goddess of Justice - Bloomfield, IA
Rising high about the bell/clock tower on this old courthouse.
Location: Iowa, United States

County of courthouse: Davis County
Location of courthouse: bordered by: US-63, E. Jefferson St., E. Franklin St. & S. Madison St., Bloomfield
Architect: Thomas J. Tolan
Contractor: Larkworthy and Menke of Quincy, Illinois
Built: 1877
Architectural Style: Second Empire

"Prominent features on the exterior are the graduated rectangular plan, the tall bell tower with four-faced clock and life-size statue, roof cresting and roof brackets and the Bedford stone strimmed windows. ... The blind goddess figure carries a scale in one hand and sword in the other." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" ... The structure measures approximately 97 by 87 feet with walls made of red brick covered by a sandstone veneer.  Surmounted by a statue of the "Lady of Justice", the belfry tower raises the total height to over 123 feet. ..." ~ Davis County Historical Society

" ... This building, which is still used as the courthouse, is typical Victorian architecture with wrought iron trim and a belfry. The Goddess of Justice proudly adorns the top of the belfry. The four-sided clock is readily noticeable to anyone entering Bloomfield. ... It is crowned by a life-sized statue of the Goddess of Justice, blindfolded, holding scales in one hand and a sword in the other." ~ Visit Davis County Iowa

"The origin of Lady Justice was Iustitia, the goddess of Justice within Roman mythology. Iustitia was introduced by emperor Augustus, and was thus not a very old deity in the Roman pantheon.

"Iustice was one of the virtues celebrated by emperor Augustus in his clipeus virtutis, and a Temple of Iustitia was established in Rome 8 January 13 BC by emperor Tiberius. Iustitia became a symbol for the virtue of justice with which every emperor wished to associate his regime; emperor Vespasian minted coins with the image of the goddess seated on a throne called Iustitia Augusta, and many emperors after him used the image of the goddess to proclaim themselves protectors of justice.

"Though formally called a goddess with her own temple and cult shrine in Rome, it appears that she was from the onset viewed more as an artistic symbolic personification rather than as an actual deity with religious significance.

"Lady Justice (Latin: Iustitia) is an allegorical personification of the moral force in judicial systems. Her attributes are a blindfold, a balance, and a sword. She often appears as a pair with Prudentia, who holds a mirror and a snake.

"Lady Justice originates from the personification of Justice in Ancient Roman art known as Iustitia or Justitia after Latin: Iustitia, who is equivalent to the Greek goddesses Themis and Dike." ~ Wikiedai

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 13 BC

Epic Type: Religous