World War I - Veterans Memorial Park - Centerville, IA
Stone placed near artillery pieces.

VFW Post #527, American Legion Post 214

Stone Text:

IN MEMORY OF
W. W. I VETERANS

"This is a nice little park in Oakland Cemetery with monuments to veterans of all wars. The Civil War monument was dedicated in 1914. The soldier is of marble and about 6 feet in height. The matching cannons are 1.5 inch Maxim Nordenfeldts - used on ship as anti-torpedo boat guns from about 1890-1915. Thanks to Tom Batha for information and identification of these cannons. The cemetery is on the east side of Centerville - just north of Highway 2. The park is on the west side of the cemetery." ~ Iowa Civil War Monuments

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: VFW Post #527, American Legion Post 214

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: