Butt-Millet Memorial Fountain - Washington, DC
18S E 323305 N 4307127
A historic fountain next to the White House in Washington, DC that is dedicated to two Americans who died on the RMS Titanic.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Butt-Millet Memorial Fountain is a memorial fountain located in the President's Park in Washington, D.C., in the United States. Dedicated in October 1913, it commemorates the deaths of Archibald Butt (the military aide to President William Howard Taft) and Francis Davis Millet (a journalist and painter, and Butt's close friend and housemate). Both men died during the sinking of the RMS Titanic on April 15, 1912."

TITLE: Butt-Millet Memorial, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): French, Daniel Chester, 1850-1931, sculptor. Hastings, Thomas, 1860-1929, architect. Piccirilli Brothers Marble Carving Studios, carver. Carrere & Hastings, architectural firm.

DATE: 1913

MEDIUM: Sculpture: pink Knoxville marble; Fountain basin: Tennessee marble; Fountain basin interior: pink limestone and pebbles in concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 77002684

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Administered by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Washington, District of Columbia Located Ellipse, Executive Avenue & Ellipse Drive, N.W., Washington, District of Columbia

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
No differences noted.