Mosaic - Brulain, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

a mosaic hanging on the wall of the town hall of Brulain. which represents the Logo of the municipality.

source the new republic:
It was in the presence of the Director General of Cartamundi France that was inaugurated this Saturday in Brûlain a plaque with the effigy of Baptiste Paul Grimaud. If Jean-François Roulon knew the name of B.-P. Grimaud, the flagship brand of his business in the world of playing cards, he had never come to Brûlain.

"The inventor of the modern playing card" was indeed born in Brûlain just two centuries ago and, successive patents in multiple occasions of competitors, he became by settling in Paris the king of the playing card with a complete monopoly in France in the late nineteenth century. He certainly did not invent the multi-century playing card, as Christian Rouleau, a long-time enthusiast for playing cards, an outstanding collector and host of the exhibition he himself , but Baptiste-Paul Grimaud has evolved the playing card, with its opacity, its double heads, its round corners, to make it the modern playing card that has not changed since that time.
Numerous were the officials of the communes, intercommunalities, department, region, as well as the curator of the Agescy museum, who came to Brûlain at the invitation of the mayor, Alain Lecointe, to inaugurate the exhibition and the commemorative plaque, made in Granzay. Gript. Affixed at the entrance to the town hall, it is next to a mosaic made by a workshop of the local rural home that represents the logo of the town with three playing cards, the ace of spades evil being excluded.

une mosaique accrochée au mur de la mairie de Brulain. qui représente le Logo de la commune.

source la nouvelle republique :
C'est en présence du directeur général de Cartamundi France qu'a été inaugurée ce samedi à Brûlain une plaque à l'effigie de Baptiste-Paul Grimaud. Si Jean-François Roulon connaissait fort bien le nom de B.-P. Grimaud, la marque phare de son entreprise dans le monde de la carte à jouer, il n'était jamais venu à Brûlain.

« L'inventeur de la carte à jouer moderne »est en effet né à Brûlain voici tout juste deux siècles et, de brevets successifs en multiples reprises de concurrents, il est devenu en s'installant à Paris le roi de la carte à jouer avec un monopole complet en France à la fin du XIX esiècle. Il n'a certes pas inventé la carte à jouer, multiséculaire, comme a tenu à le souligner Christian Rouleau, passionné de longue date pour la carte à jouer, collectionneur hors pair et animateur de l'exposition qu'il a lui-même alimentée, mais Baptiste-Paul Grimaud a fait évoluer la carte à jouer, avec son opacité, ses doubles-têtes, ses coins ronds, pour en faire la carte à jouer moderne qui n'a pas changé depuis cette époque.
Nombreux étaient les officiels des communes, intercommunalités, département, région, ainsi que la conservatrice du musée d'Agescy, venus à Brûlain à l'invitation du maire, Alain Lecointe, pour inaugurer l'exposition et la plaque commémorative, réalisée à Granzay-Gript. Apposée à l'entrée de la mairie, elle voisine avec une mosaïque réalisée par un atelier du foyer rural local qui représente le logo de la commune avec trois cartes à jouer, l'as de pique maléfique en étant exclu.

la nouvelle republique : (visit link)
1 rue Baptiste Paul Grimaud