CoA Volkesfeld, RP, Germany
Das Wappen von Volkesfeld an der Zufahrtsstraße zum Ort.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Volkesfeld ist eine Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Mayen-Koblenz in Rheinland-Pfalz. Sie gehört der Verbandsgemeinde Mendig an. Volkesfeld ist ein staatlich anerkannter Luftkurort.

Der Ort liegt im Westen der Verbandsgemeinde Mendig im Nettetal und am Fuß des Riethel. Volkesfeld ist die kleinste der fünf Ortsgemeinden in der Verbandsgemeinde.

1217 zum ersten Mal urkundlich erwähnt, war Volkesfeld kirchlich von Obermendig abhängig. Die Marienkapelle wurde 1818 erbaut. Der Sauerbrunnen von Volkesfeld ist eine staatlich anerkannte Heilquelle. Das Gebäude der 1974 aufgehobenen Grundschule wurde zum Dorfgemeinschaftshaus umgebaut (1989 eingeweiht). "

Volkesfeld

Photo goes Here

"Volkesfeld is a local parish in the district of Mayen-Koblenz in Rhineland-Palatinate. It belongs to the association community Mendig. Volkesfeld is a state-approved climatic health resort.

The village lies in the west of the municipality of Mendig in the Nettetal valley and at the foot of the Riethel. Volkesfeld is the smallest of the five local communities in the municipality.

First mentioned in a document in 1217, Volkesfeld was ecclesiastically dependent on Obermendig. The Marienkapelle was built in 1818. The Sauerbrunnen of Volkesfeld is a state-approved healing spring. The building of the primary school, which was closed in 1974, was rebuilt into a village community centre (inaugurated in 1989). "

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Volkesfeld

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is under a tree on wood at the access road to Volkesfeld.

Material / Design: Wood

Blazon (heraldic description):
The coat of arms of Volkesfeld is divided into two parts. On the left side you can see a red cross on a white background and on the right side you can see the lily sign and a crown.

Access road to Volkesfeld