The Talbot - Stone, UK
30U E 557005 N 5862259
The Talbot is a short walk from Stone railway station and the sign shows a large white dog with horsemen in the background.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A talbot was a breed of white hunting hound but is now extinct. In heraldry a talbot dog indicates a good-mannered hunting dog.

In the background are three horsemen. It'snot clear who they are but they appear to be wearing military uniforms from around the 17th century and may be a reference to the English civil war.

Beneath the pub sign are the words Gibb's Mew, which was a brewery founded in 1750, but were taken over in 1997.

The pub itself was taken over by a new landlady in February 2018 who redecorated the pub and introduced music nights.