Église Saint-Pierre - Pont-Rémy, France
31U E 421515 N 5545290
[EN] Church of Pont-Remy, built in the 19th century, near the towpath of the Somme. [FR] Eglise de Pont-Remy, bâtie au 19ème siècle, près du chemin de halage de la Somme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The previous church of Pont-Rémy was built in the 15th century near the feudal castle, its dilapidation led the municipality to decide to build a new place of worship in the center of the village.The construction lasted from 1867 to 1871.

The stone and brick building was built according to a traditional basilica plan with a aisle and choir. The facade is pierced by three portals each surmounted by a rose window. Above the main gate, the bell tower dominates with its slate roof. The church is vaulted with ribs but the windows are full-arched.

The stained glass windows of the fifteenth century, which were in the old church, were put back into the windows. They are classified historical monuments. In 1950, modern stained glass windows were installed. The church also preserves a statue of Madonna and Child, in hammered silver, dating from the late sixteenth century. "