eglise saint martin - Brulain, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

the monument is in the center of this square. It is a few meters from the church.source NiortMaraisPoitevin:
The church of Saint-Martin: Built in the 12th century thanks to the liberalities of Lusignan, it was part of the chapter of the Cathedral Saint-Pierre de Poitiers. Ravaged during the Wars of Religion, it is restored in the seventeenth century, then becomes the Revolution a ten-day temple. Major works in the late nineteenth century change its appearance.

source NiortMaraisPoitevin :
L’église Saint-Martin : Bâtie au XIIème siècle grâce aux libéralités des Lusignan, elle relevait du chapitre de la cathédrale Saint-Pierre de Poitiers. Ravagée pendant les guerres de Religion, elle est restaurée au XVIIème siècle, puis devient à la Révolution un temple décadaire. D’importants travaux à la fin du XIXème siècle modifient son aspect.

NiortMaraisPoitevin : (visit link)
Type of Church: Church