Pöstlingberg, Linz, OÖ, Austria
[DE] Steilste Adhäsionsbahn Europas. [EN] Precipitous tram in Europe.
Location: Oberösterreich, Austria

Pöstlingbergbahn

Beschreibung (Kurzfassung)

Der Pöstlingberg ist der 'Hausberg' von Linz.

Die Pöstlingbergbahn ist eine 2880 Meter lange Schmalspurbahnstrecke in Linz, sie verbindet den Stadtteil Urfahr mit dem Pöstlingberg. Die 1897 in der Meterspur errichtete Bergbahn wurde zwischen 2008 und 2009 auf 900 Millimeter umgespurt und mit dem Linzer Straßenbahnnetz verknüpft. Seither verkehrt die ebenfalls Pöstlingbergbahn genannte Linie 50 auf einer 4140 Meter langen Strecke, die vom Hauptplatz in der Linzer Innenstadt bis zur Haltestelle Landgutstraße auf den Schienen der Linzer Straßenbahn und von dort auf der ursprünglichen Pöstlingbergbahnstrecke bis auf den Pöstlingberg verkehrt. Die Pöstlingbergbahn wird wie die Straßenbahn von der Linz AG Linien betrieben und gilt ferner als eine der steilsten Adhäsionsbahnen der Welt.

Tram Pöstlingberg (Line 50)

Pöstlingberg is a 539 m high mountain above the left bank of the Danube in the eponymous district of Linz, Austria.

The Pöstlingbergbahn is a narrow-gauge electric railway, or "mountain tramway", in Linz, Austria. It connects the main square in the centre of Linz with the district of Pöstlingberg, located at the top of a hill (or small mountain) at the northern end of the city. Opened in 1898, for 110 years the metre-gauge railway ran from a terminal station in Linz's Urfahr neighbourhood, located across from the terminus of urban tram route 3, to Pöstlingberg. In 2009, service was extended from Urfahr to the city centre. To permit this change, the railway was regauged from 1,000 mm (3 ft 3 3/8 in) metre gauge to 900 mm (2 ft 11 7/16 in) and a track connection to the Linz tram network was built. Service was suspended from March 2008 until May 2009 for this work. With a maximum grade of 11.6%,[1] the Pöstlingbergbahn is one of the steepest adhesion railways in the world. There are steeper grades on at least one other tram system, that of Lisbon, but the Pöstlingbergbahn is still among the world's steepest adhesion railways and has the steepest grade of any in Austria.

Enjoy your visit here on top!

Coordinates are taken on the mountain station of Pöstling tramway. (Quelle/ source: Wikipedia, own research, Special thanks to PISA-Caching for layout sources --- Pictures by WM-Owner 4/2019)