Eglise Saint Maixent - Juscorps, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source France Bleu:
The heart of the village gravitates around the Saint-Maixent church. A religious building that has been completely reworked over the centuries. Built in the 12th century, it was partly destroyed during the Wars of Religion. A vast restoration site begins in the 18th century. The lord, then the inhabitants participate in this renovation. After the Revolution, the church is sold and transformed into a house and barn. It is experiencing a new phase of renovation from the 19th century. His Roman pillars are the only traces of his career in ancient history.

source France Bleu :
Le cœur du bourg gravite autour de l'église Saint-Maixent. Un édifice religieux qui a totalement été remanié au fil des siècles. Construite au 12 ème siècle, elle est en effet en partie détruite lors des guerres de Religion. Un vaste chantier de restauration s'engage au 18ème siècle. Le seigneur, puis les habitants participent à cette rénovation. Après la Révolution, l'église est vendue puis transformée en maison et grange. Elle connaît une nouvelle phase de rénovation à partir du 19 ème siècle. Ses piliers romans sont le seules traces de son parcours dans l'histoire ancienne.

France Bleu : (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone