Friedensobelisk - Linz, OÖ, Austria
33U E 447184 N 5349637
[DE] Denkmalgeschützter Friedensobelisk in Linz, Oberösterreich [EN] Historic-protected and mentioned old column in Linz, Upper Austria.
Location: Oberösterreich, Austria

ObjektID: 118819

Denkmal:

Auszug der Liste Baudenkmäler in Linz, Österreich

Anlässe für die Errichtung der Säule waren das Ende des Dreißigjährigen Kriegs (1648; daran erinnert die Inschrift laut Erlass Ferdinands III) und die überstandene Pestepidemie (1649). Ursprünglich stand der Obelisk auf der Landstraße und wurde wahrscheinlich anlässlich der Renovierung 1850 an seinem jetzigen Standort aufgestellt. Die Spitze des Obelisken trägt das einzige Doppelkreuz der Stadt.

Heritage-protected and mentioned old column from about 1650 in the city of Linz, Austria. The Obelisk has a height about 5,5 meters. It was constructed in reason of a great death-desaster before... 200 years later it was renovated and in other reasons replaced to the position as we know today. It is the onliest double latin cross in the distric of Linz. Enjoy your visit here!

(Sources: own research; Translation assisted by Google; Layout assistet be PISA-Caching; some wikipedia studies; Pictures by Waymarkowner 4/19)
Date Created/Placed: 1650

Auersbergstraße / Volksgartenstraße 4020 Linz Austria