Église Saint-Maurice - Bussière-Poitevine, France
31T E 338557 N 5122346
[EN] Church of pure Romanesque style it dates from the XI - XII th centuries. [FR] Eglise de pur style roman elle date des XI – XII ième siècles.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Church of pure Romanesque style it dates from the XI - XII centuries A fresco of XV - XVI century representing the supper is in the central nave, it is a preparatory drawing discovered in 1994 during the renovation of coatings.

The Romanesque portal is classical with its two semicircular arches supported by two columns. A granite pediment with a pedestal where there was no doubt a statue. On each side, two buttresses with glacis (slope for flow of the rainwater).

On the outside left of the Romanesque portal, a recumbent lying on the tomb of the knight Gerard de Pindray whose foals on the feet show that he lived in the Middle Ages.

Between the pediment and the portal is a cornice with 7 modillions, carved stones placed in relief under the roof usually.

On each side, this nave is delimited by three large semicircular side arches. The cradle vault, (19th century modern vault) in brick covered with lattice, supported by a cornice, was destroyed twice by a fire.

Revised arch, the vault was originally stone, higher than 1 m. This can be seen above the stained glass of the entrance, because the arc cuts the top of the frame of the stained glass window above which this vault.

We find the Romanesque vault in the choir and the chapels. We move from the nave to the transept by three arcs of communication: a main and two aisles narrower.

The eyecup of the central dome, closed, let the strings of the three bells pass: Napoleon, Felix-Melanie and Louise-Christiane. In the nave, a slab bearing a large fleur-de-lis is the tomb of Henri Berthon, knight of Saint Louis. "

Sources : Documentation provided with a lot of kindness, by the town hall of Bussière-Poitevine.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Eglise de pur style roman elle date des XI – XII ième siècles. Une fresque du XV – XVI siècle représentant la cène se trouve dans la nef centrale, c’est un dessin préparatoire découvert en 1994 lors de la rénovation des enduits.

Le portail roman est classique avec ses deux arcs en plein cintre (en demi-cercle) supportés par deux colonnes. Un fronton de granit avec un socle où il y avait sans doute une statue. De chaque côté, deux contreforts à glacis (pente pour écoulement des eaux pluviales).

A l’extérieur à gauche du portail roman, un gisant trouvé sur le tombeau du chevalier Gérard de Pindray dont les poulaines aux pieds montrent qu’il vivait au moyen âge.

Entre le fronton et le portail, se trouve une corniche avec 7 modillons, pierres sculptées placées en relief sous le toit d’ordinaire.

De chaque côté, cette nef est délimitée par trois grands arc latéraux en plein cintre. La voûte en berceau, (voûte moderne du XIXe) en briques recouverte de lattis, soutenue par une corniche, a été détruite deux fois par un incendie.

Refaite en arc, la voûte était à l’origine en pierre, plus haute de 1 m environ. Cela peut être repéré au-dessus du vitrail de l’entrée, car l’arc coupe le haut de l’encadrement du vitrail au-dessus duquel passait cette voûte.

On retrouve la voûte romane dans le chœur et les chapelles. On passe de la nef au transept par 3 arcs de communication : un principal et deux bas-côtés plus étroits.

L’œilleton du dôme central, obturé, laissait passer les cordes des trois cloches : Napoléone, Félix-Mélanie et Louise-Christiane. Dans la nef, une dalle portant une grande fleur de lys est la tombe d’Henri Berthon, chevalier de Saint Louis. "

Sources : Documentation fournie avec beaucoup d'amabilité, par la mairie de Bussière-Poitevine.

Date of origin: 11 ème siècle