Coral Gables Congregational Church - Coral Gables FL
17R E 572364 N 2847360
The church was designed by the architect Richard Kiehnel of Kiehnel and Elliott in 1923 and is regarded as a fine example of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture.

The Coral Gables Congregational Church was the first church building erected in the city. The organization was founded on December 19, 1923 and construction on the building was begun in the following year. The dedication ceremony was held April 5, 1925. In large measure the present edifice is the result of the efforts of George Merrick, founder of Coral Gables.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship