Eglise Saint Maixent - Juscorp, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Blog:
JUSCORPS (79) is a town of two sèvres located after Praheq on the road leading to Beauvoir s / Niort.
There is a church dedicated to SAINT MAIXENT. Built in the 12th century, it was partially destroyed during the 100 years war.
Restored in the 18th, then sold as national property in 1796 it served as a house and barn ... Acquired by the town in 1837, it was returned to worship 9 years later. In 1856 the town built a campanile and bought a bell whose parish was private. In 1913 the campanile is restored. This church surprises by its very bare style, a single nave, two columns with capitals decorated with Romanesque motifs, foliage, fantastic animals

Blog: (visit link)

source Blog :
JUSCORPS (79) est une commune des deux sèvres située après Praheq sur la route menant à Beauvoir s/Niort.
Il y a une église dédièe à SAINT MAIXENT. Batie au 12 ème siècle elle fut en partie dètruite pendant la guerre de 100 ans.
Restaurée au 18 ème, puis vendue comme bien national en 1796 elle servit de maison et de grange...Rachetée par la commune en 1837, elle fût rendue au culte 9 ans plus tard. En 1856 la commune fait construire un campanile et achete une cloche dont la paroisse était privée.En 1913 le campanile est restauré. Cette église étonne par son style très dépouillé, une nef unique , deux colonnes à chapiteaux décorées de motifs romans, feuillages,animaux fantastiques

Blog : (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1200