New Hope Missionary Baptist Church - Tennessee Colony, TX
15R E 225907 N 3528925
The New Hope Missionary Baptist Church is at 13400 E FM 321, a little over four miles west of Tennessee Colony, TX.

This country church has practically no Internet presence, beyond web-spidered listings and a news article. However, a 2013 Texas Historical Marker up front provides some background:

This church was founded in 1873 by Reverend Nathan Oggs, a former slave and a pastor who organized four churches in the area. New Hope joined the Zion Hill District Baptist Association in 1887. The church, comprised of many former slaves, met at Rev. Oggs' home for several years until they built a church on 2.5 acres in 1876. The African American Church expanded quickly and constructed a larger church on property purchased by Oggs in 1884. The church moved in the 1890s near Catfish Creek and again in 1957 to its present location. Ancestral membership spans nine generations. The New Hope Missionary Baptist Church has faithfully served the spiritual needs of the community for over 140 years.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: