Courthouse - Bega, NSW, Australia
This Courthouse is right on the 'Princes Highway' as it goes through Bega.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This white-painted, rendered building is on what is locally called Carp Street (aka Princes Highway). A good description of the building is given in the Australian Heritage Database site:

"Bega Courthouse, built in 1881, is constructed of rendered brick. Symmetrical in plan, the courthouse consists of a courtroom of double height flanked by a pair of single storey office wings. The courtroom is gabled while the flanking wings are hipped; the roofs are iron. Windows are double hung sashes and there are three to the upper level of the courtroom façade, above which is a round window, and above that there is a finial to the top of the gable. The front verandah has timber posts and a decorative iron railing." (visit link)

The Dated Section is below the iron railing above the footpath of Carp Street, inset to the retaining-wall below the verandah.
There has been some extensions built in 2000, which are now the main entry, and accessed from Gipps Street.

Address: corner of Carp and Gipps Streets, Bega, NSW, 2550, Australia

Visited: 1547, Saturday, 29 December, 2018