Bethany Fire Department
14S E 623604 N 3930580
Bethany Oklahoma Fire Station 3919 N Rockwell Avenue Bethany, OK 73008 this is the fire station for my current residence. These people are the ones I count on to keep me and my neighbors safe.

Bethany Fire Department started in 1926 as a volunteer fire department, made up of people from the Southern Nazarene University. Sometime in the 1960s or 70s, the department went to full-time, paid firefighters.
This fire station was built in 1964. It is the only firehouse for Bethany. It has seven firefighters per shift. Vehicles housed at the station include: 2 chief's vehicles, 1 pickup truck, 1 ladder truck, 2 "pumper" engines, 1 brush pumper and a UTV (utility vehicle). A major event at the station is Fire Prevention Month in October. During the month, the fire station is visited by many schools and scouts. The firefighters also go to the schools to promote fire safety, asking the children to remind parents to change batteries in smoke detectors.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: no