1925 - A.J. Welch Building - Clinton, OK
This building is located in downtown Clinton at 613-615 Frisco Avenue.

The A.J. Welch building was built by Andrew J. Welch (1875 - 1952). This is a two-story brick building with a flat roof, and a row of corbeled brick beneath the roofline. The building has two store fronts, with a recessed entry to the second level at the center of the building.

The second floor has eight 7-pane casement windows. The two storefronts have exposed clerestories and narrow wood canopies. 615 Frisco is occupied by a bail bond company, and 613 is currently vacant. At the center of the upper wall is a cast stone panel reading "A. J. WELCH / 1925".

Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: