Ocean Spray Hotel - Miami Beach FL

The Ocean Spray Hotel (originally the Carol Arms Hotel but renamed by 1939), located at 4130 Collins Avenue, was constructed in 1936. The style of the building combines characteristics of both the Art Moderne and International styles. The seven-story building has 54 rooms and four apartments and overlooks Collins Avenue near the northern end of a strip of the roadway that features numerous hotel and apartment structures.

Architect Martin L. Hampton, who produced the designs for a number of buildings in Dade County and elsewhere in Florida, some of which are listed in the National Register of Historic Places, designed the building. The Ocean Spray Hotel is one of six buildings designed by him that survive within the locally designated Collins Waterfront District and elsewhere in the city of Miami Beach. The construction of the Ocean Spray Hotel represents a shift in emphasis in tourism in Miami Beach from catering to wealthy patrons to reaching out to members of the middle class.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment