1931 - U.S. Post Office - Sweetwater, TX
Large brick post office erected in 1931.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Post office designed by James A. Wetmore, Acting Supervising Architect of the Postal Service. The Neo-Classical building has eight large Ionic columns across the recessed entryway, a raised basement level, and long, narrow windows. The building has a hipped roof which is clearly visible, though surrounded by a raised parapet, Although the exterior doors have been replaced, the interior of the building is almost original, and includes a high-ceilinged lobby and service area with dentil moldings and original interior doors."

Year of construction: 1931

Full inscription: