Christ Episcopal Church - Cody, WY
12T E 653270 N 4931486
Cody's first and oldest church, Christ Episcopal must be one of the only churches in the country, possibly in the world, which was won in a poker game.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Christ Episcopal in Cody consists of two churches, or, more properly, a church and a chapel. First there was this little wood framed church, built in 1902 and known today as The Little "Poker" Church. Then, in 1965, along came the second, larger and largely uninteresting church, known as The Big Church. At that time this church, The Little "Poker" Church was moved from its original location at the corner of Rumsey Avenue and 11th Street onto the grounds of The Big Church, to become a chapel. Our little chapel continues to hold services from June until September.

A cute little wooden building with a little bell tower, complete with bell, and tall spire (with obligatory cross atop) near the front of its gable roof, the church's bell tower looks to have been resided in vinyl siding in the recent past. Elsewhere, however, the building retains the wooden clapboard siding with which it began life. A small open portico protects the double entrance doors, each having five recessed panels filled with angled tongue and groove boards. Above is an arched transom, nearly Gothic, with tracery and glass filled. The portico's gable roof matches that of the sanctuary in slope. Three Gothic arched windows adorn each side of the sanctuary, one the rear and two tiny ones the front wall, framing the portico. A small transept emits from the left, now southeast, rear of the sanctuary.

Now, how did this church come to have been won in a poker game, I hear you ask? Below are excerpts from the story, provided by the church. The online document is, unfortunately, just that, a Word Doc.
Christ Episcopal Church
Cody, Wyoming

The “Poker Church” was built by money won in a lively poker game held at Purcell’s Saloon in 1900.

Buffalo Bill, George T. Beck (both town founders), as well as several ranchers and hangers-on at the saloon, were having their usual poker game one evening. The pot grew large and Buffalo Bill, knowing that he should be doing something toward a church in the town (he had heard enough about that, after all!), suggested that, since it was such a large pot, the winner should donate the money to a church of his choice. George Beck won, and to placate his wife, he quickly designated the money to go toward the Episcopal Church. With bake sales and dinners, the ladies managed to make up the difference and by late 1901 the church, being built to specifications for mission churches, was underway on the corner of Rumsey and 11th Street. Rev. Jennings was here to oversee the building. The Methodist Episcopal was also building at the other end of town, and the race was on to see who could have the first service. If rumors handed down are true, the Episcopal Church won, by only a few days.

During prohibition, when other churches were serving grape juice instead of wine for the Holy Eucharist, Christ Church held tough. Some of the parishioners and the priest brewed their own fermented wine.

In 1965 the large church was built and the Poker church was moved to its present location to become our chapel.

Services are held in the poker church from June until September. Many weddings and baptisms are performed there throughout the year.
From Christ Episcopal Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here