Gulf Islands National Park Reserve - Georgina Point Unit — Mayne Island, BC
10U E 478720 N 5413392
The Gulf Islands of Canada's West Coast has some of the most spectacular vistas and views. Georgina Point Unit of the Gulf Island NPR offers great views of the entrance to Active Pass.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Gulf Islands National Park Reserve is not a contiguous national park but a multi-unit park scattered across several Gulf Islands on Canada's West Coast.

The Georgina Point Unit is one of the many heritage points in the network where you can experience the views of Galiano Island and Lower Mainland from a historic lighthouse location dating back to the 1880s.

While this location is space and passive by nature it is a great place to just relax on the sprawling grass and watch the frequent passing of ferries linking Vancouver Island to the Mainland of British Columbia.
Park Name: Gulf Islands National Park Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: yes