Eureka United Methodist Church - Eureka, TX
The Eureka United Methodist Church is at 8644 S US 287, Eureka, TX.

The church has virtually no Internet presence save for web-spidered directory listings and a bare-bones page hosted by the United Methodist Church, but a 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides a little bit of history:

Prior to the Civil War, circuit riding ministers began serving Methodist settlers in this area. By the 1880s a formal congregation was organized, and in 1881 land was acquired from Mark H. Bird on which to build a church and establish a graveyard (now known as Bird Cemetery). A sanctuary built that year was destroyed by winds several years later. The church moved to this site in 1902 and has continued to serve the community. Recent building programs have resulted in the construction of an educational building, a parsonage, and a new sanctuary.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: Unknown