Buffalo Prayer - Cody, WY
This is just one of several outdoor sculptures arrayed around the Buffalo Bill Centre of the West.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This life size bronze depicts a Plains Indian medicine man in prayer, praying for the return of the buffalo. Dressed in a loincloth and a long, flowing robe, the medicine man looks to the heavens, beseeching the appropriate god, or gods, to return the buffalo to his land, the buffalo being the major source of food, clothing, tools and even shelter for his people. While the sculpture, by sculptor James Earle Fraser, was first modeled in 1917, it was not cast until 1968, after his death.
James Earle Fraser (1876-1953)

The American sculptor James Earle Fraser was one of the most foremost portrait sculptors of his generation. Raised in South Dakota, he was the son of a railroad engineer and saw with his own eyes the pioneer and commercial expansion westwards, and the resulting subjugation of Native Americans. Strongly influenced by this frontier experience, he was also inspired by his early work on neoclassical architectural sculpture at the Chicago World Fair.

Fraser combined this classical realism with purely American subject matter to create a number of powerful images, notably: The End of the Trail (1915, National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum, Oklahoma City) and the Indian Head coin. In addition, he sculpted a large number of famous monumental statues of US Presidents and other historical American figures. He remains one of the most popular American sculptors of his era.
From Visual Arts Cork
Buffalo Prayer

James Earle Fraser
Modeled ca. 1917, cast posthumously 1968

James Earle Fraser, made famous for his design of the buffalo nickel and his iconic sculpture, The End of the Trail, (seen inside the Whitney gallery), depicted a dramatic and emotional Plains Indian medicine man standing in reverent prayer. Fraser grew up in South Dakota and had many encounters with Plains Indians. The artist modeled the sculpture after he witnessed a “medicine man, or counselor of the tribe, make his prayer. It was for the return of the buffalo.”

James Earle Fraser (1876 – 1953). Buffalo Prayer, modeled ca. 1917, copyrighted 1931, cast posthumously 1968. Cast 1 of edition of 2, Modern Art Foundry, New York, New York. Bronze, H 107.5 x W 36.5 inches. Gift of William E. Weiss.
From the Buffalo Bill Centre of the West
TITLE: Buffalo Prayer