Stained Glass Windows - St Catherine - Wyville, Lincolnshire
Stained glass windows in the remote St Catherine's church, Wyville.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Stained glass windows in the remote St Catherine's church, Wyville. The east window has 3 lights with panel tracery to the upper part, the west window is a single 2 light window with panel tracery.

"St Catherine’s Wyville is a small parish church in the Harlaxton Group of Churches, part of the Lincoln Diosese. It’s seen better days, not that it’s falling over or anything, just that it has previously been more central to people’s lives – undoubtedly a story that holds true in rural churches across the country. With a new parish priest, after a vacancy that lasted over a year, overseeing a steadily diminishing congregation, services have been reduced to the almost non-existent. However we believe that, despite the current doldrums, the church is an important part of our community and, hopefully, we will encourage it to generate a new lease of life.

The current St Catherine was built in 1857 by George Gregory (who also oversaw Hungerton Hall and whose nephew built Harlaxton Manor). However there had been an earlier St Catherine, situated quarter of a mile across the valley where the Sycamore farm buildings now are. We don’t know much about the old St Catherine, other than there was a significant graveyard (coffins and skeletal remains have been found), and that there are stories of an attached leper hospital run by the Order of Saint Lazarus.

The old St Catherine must have been of a decent size; there are huge flagstones in odd places around the estate that have been repurposed from a fairly grand building and, if there was truly was a leper hospital (tied to the associated stories of a healing spring), there would likely be the supporting infrastructure around it, including a decent church."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church