Alcazar - Toledo - Spain
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

ES:
ALCÁZAR

El Alcázar de Toledo, es uno de los símbolos de la ciudad y actual sede del Museo Nacional del Ejército. Existía ya en la Edad Media, aunque fue reconstruido en el siglo XVI por Alonso de Covarrubias.

El Alcázar, edificio simbólico, se emplaza en la zona más alta de la ciudad de Toledo, teniendo sus orígenes más remotos en la época romana. Situado en un punto estratégico de la ciudad, durante la época visigoda, Eurico conquista la ciudad y Leovigildo establece en ella la capitalidad, dejando modificaciones y adaptaciones en dicho edificio, considerado y concebido inicialmente como una gran fortaleza.

Durante los reinados de Alfonso VI y Alfonso X El Sabio, se rehace, dando origen al primer alcázar de planta cuadrada con torres en los ángulos, y fachada principal de tres cuerpos.En el siglo XVI Carlos V y Felipe II ordenaron erigir el Alcázar como tal.

La nueva sede del Museo del Ejército cuenta con siete salas históricas con fondos desde la antigu¨edad hasta el siglo XX, y trece salas temáticas sobre sus diversas colecciones.
From: (visit link)

EN:
ALCAZAR

The Alcázar de Toledo, is one of the symbols of the city and current headquarters of the National Museum of the Army. It existed already in the Middle Ages, although it was rebuilt in the sixteenth century by Alonso de Covarrubias.

The Alcázar, symbolic building, is located in the highest area of ??the city of Toledo, having its most remote origins in Roman times. Located in a strategic point of the city, during the Visigothic period, Eurico conquers the city and Leovigildo establishes the capital in it, leaving modifications and adaptations in said building, considered and conceived initially as a great strength.

During the reigns of Alfonso VI and Alfonso X El Sabio, it was rebuilt, giving rise to the first square-planked fortress with towers at the corners, and three-carved main façade. In the 16th century, Charles V and Philip II ordered the Alcazar to be erected as such.

The new headquarters of the Army Museum has seven historic rooms with funds from antiquity to the twentieth century, and thirteen themed rooms on its various collections.
Bien:: Ruínas del Alcazar (Reconstruido)

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Castilla-La Mancha